Heisman Trophy Voting: 1976-present

THE HEISMAN VOTING: 1976-2010
The results of voting for the Heisman Trophy through the years. Click here for 1935-1975.
(Source: Heisman.com.)
2010
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Cameron NewtonAuburnJr.QB72924282,263
2Andrew LuckStanfordSo.QB783092271,079
3LaMichael JamesOregonSo.RB22313224916
4Kellen MooreBoise St.Jr.QB40165185635
5Justin BlackmonOklahoma St.So.WR12356105
6Denard RobinsonMichiganSo.QB6163484
7Ryan MalllettArkansasJr.QB0111941
8Colin KaepernickNevadaSr.QB071731
9Andy DaltonTCUSr.QB431230
10Owen MarecicStanfordSr.LB/FB31516
2009
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Mark IngramAlabamaSo.RB2272361511304
2Toby GerhartStanfordSr.RB2222251601276
3Colt McCoyTexasSr.QB2031881601145
4Ndamukong SuhNebraskaSr.DT161105122815
5Tim TebowFloridaSr.QB4370121390
6C.J. SpillerClemsonSr.RB263183223
7Kellen MooreBoise St.So.QB102030100
8Case KeenumHoustonJr.QB291337
9Mardy GilyardCincinnatiSr.WR221323
10Golden TateNotre DameJr.WR23921
2008
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Sam BradfordOklahomaSo.QB3003151961,726
2Colt McCoyTexasJr.QB2662882301,604
3Tim TebowFloridaJr.QB3092072341,575
4Graham HarrellTexas TechSr.QB134486213
5Michael CrabtreeTexas TechSo.WR32753116
6Shonn GreeneIowaJr.RB593265
7Patrick WhiteW. VirginiaSr. QB31819
8Nate DavisBall StateJr.QB01810
9Rey MaualugaUSCSr.LB2119
10Javon RingerMichigan StateSr.RB1058
2007
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Tim TebowFloridaSo.QB4622291131,957
2Darren McFaddenArkansasJr.RB2913551201,703
3Colt BrennanHawaiiSr.QB54114242632
4Chase DanielMissouriJr.QB2584182425
5Dennis DixonOregonSr.QB173165178
6Patrick WhiteWest VirginiaJr.QB162846150
7Matt RyanBoston CollegeSr.QB972263
8Kevin SmithCentral FloridaJr.RB3112455
9Glenn DorseyLSUSr.DE36930
10Chris LongVirginiaSr.DE121017
2006
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Troy SmithOhio StateSr.QB80162132,540
2Darren McFaddenArkansasSo.RB45298147878
3Brady QuinnNotre DameSr.QB13276191782
4Steve SlatonWest VirginiaSo.RB65194214
5Mike HartMichiganJr.RB55879210
6Colt BrennanHawaiiJr.QB64496202
7Ray RiceRutgersSo.RB1164479
8Ian JohnsonBoise StateJr.RB1134473
9Dwayne JarrettSouthern CaliforniaJr.WR1112247
10Calvin JohnsonGeorgia TechJr.WR182443
2005
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Reggie BushUSCJr.RB78489112541
2Vince YoungTexasJr.QB796131451608
3Matt LeinartUSCSr.QB18147449797
4Brady QuinnNotre DameJr.QB721128191
5Michael RobinsonPenn StateSr.QB272949
6A.J. HawkOhio StateSr.LB032329
7DeAngelo WilliamsMemphisSr.RB121926
8Drew OlsonUCLAJr.QB121421
9Jerome HarrisonWash State 041220
10Elvis DumervilLouisvilleJr.DE0099
2004
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Matt LeinartUSCJr.QB2672111021,325
2Adrian PetersonOklahomaSo.RB154180175997
3Jason WhiteOklahomaSr.QB171149146957
4Alex SmithUtahSr.QB98112117635
5Reggie BushUSCSo.RB1188083597
2003
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Jason WhiteOklahomaJr.QB3192041161,481
2Larry FitzgeraldPittsburghSo.WR2532331281,353
3Eli ManningMississippiSr.QB95132161710
4Chris PerryMichiganSr.RB2766128341
5Darren SprolesKansas St.Sr.RB153029134
6Matt LeinartSouthern CaliforniaSo.QB52758127
7Philip RiversNorth Carolina StateSr.QB182024118
8Mike WilliamsSouthern CaliforniaSr.WR12121878
9Ben RothlisbergerMiami (OH)Jr.QB591447
10B.J. SymonsTexas TechJr.QB172138
2002
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Carson PalmerSouthern California Sr.QB2422241541,328
2Brad BanksIowaSr.QB1991731521,095
3Larry JohnsonPenn StateSr.RB108130142726
4Willis McGaheeMiami (Fl.)Jr.RB101118121660
5Ken DorseyMiami (Fl.)Sr.QB1228999643
6Byron LeftwichMarshallSr.QB222634152
7Jason GessarWashington StateSr.QB5221574
8Chris BrownColoradoSr.RB5111148
9Kliff KingsburyTexas TechSr.QB621133
10Quentin GriffinOklahomaSr.RB18928
2001
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Eric CrouchNebraska Sr.QB1629888770
2Rex GrossmanFloridaSo.QB13710587708
3Ken DorseyMiami (Fl.)Jr.QB10912267638
4Joey HarringtonOregonSr.QB546866364
5David CarrFresno StateSr.QB346058280
6Antwaan Randle ElIndianaSr.QB466951267
7Roy WilliamsOklahomaJr.DB133635146
8Bryant McKinnieMiami (Fl.)Sr.OL261214116
9Dwight FreeneySyracuseSr.DE262442
10Julius PeppersNorth CarolinaJr.DE2101541
2000
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Chris WeinkeFlorida StateSr.QB369216891,628
2Josh HeupelOklahomaSr.QB2862901141,552
3Drew BreesPurdueSr.QB69107198619
4Ladanian TomlinsonTexas ChristianSr.RB47110205566
5Damien AndersonNorthwesternSr.RB62043101
6Michael VickVirginia TechSo.QB7143483
7Santana MossMiamiSr.WR392855
8Marques TuiasosopoWashingtonSr.QB581041
9Ken SimontonOregon StateJr.RB151225
10Rudi JohnsonAuburnJr.RB31920
1999
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Ron DayneWisconsinSr.RB586121422,042
2Joe HamiltonGeorgia TechSr.QB96285136994
3Michael VickVirginia TechFr.QB2572100319
4Drew BreesPurdueJr.QB389121308
5Chad PenningtonMarshallSr.QB214594247
6Peter WarrickFlorida StateSr.WR145061203
7Shaun AlexanderAlabamaSr.RB114252171
8Thomas JonesVirginiaSr.RB103246140
9LaVar ArringtonPenn StateJr.LB3141754
10Tim RattayLouisiana TechSr.QB151629
1998
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Ricky WilliamsTexasSr.RB71491312,355
2Michael BishopKansas StateSr.QB41250169792
3Cade McNownUCLASr.QB28217178696
4Tim CouchKentuckyJr.QB26153143527
5Donovan McNabbSyracuseSr.QB135485232
6Daunte CulpepperCentral FloridaSr.QB5113067
7Champ BaileyGeorgiaSr.DB682155
8Torry HoltNorth Carolina StateSr.WR283244
9Joe GermaineOhio StateSr.QB2111543
10Shaun KingTulaneSr.QB1111338
1997
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Charles WoodsonMichiganJr.CB433209981,815
2Peyton ManningTennesseeSr.QB2812631741,543
3Ryan LeafWashington StateJr.QB70203241861
4Randy MossMarshallSo.WR175690253
5Ricky WilliamsTexasJr.RB3182065
6Curtis EnisPenn StateJr.RB3182065
7Tim DwightIowaSr.RB531132
8Cade McNownUCLAJr.QB071226
9Tim CouchKentuckySo.QB051222
10Amos ZereoueWest VirginiaSo.RB311021
1996
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Danny WuerffelFloridaSr.QB3001581471,363
2Troy DavisIowa StateJr.RB2092061351,174
3Jake PlummerArizona StateSr.QB116113111685
4Orlando PaceOhio StateJr.OT87101136599
5Warrick DunnFlorida StateSr.RB407669341
6Byron HanspardTexas TechJr.RB156870251
7Darnell AutryNorthwesternJr.RB9192085
8Peyton ManningTennesseeJr.QB4232381
9Marcus HarrisWyomingSr.WR771853
10Beau MorganAir ForceSr.QB331126
1995
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Eddie GeorgeOhio StateSr.RB2682481601,460
2Tommie FrazierNebraskaSr.QB2181921581,196
3Danny WuerffelFloridaJr.QB185152128987
4Darnell AutryNorthwesternSo.RB8778118535
5Troy DavisIowa StateSo.RB4180119402
6Peyton ManningTennesseeSo.QB102137109
7Keyshawn JohnsonSouthern CaliforniaSr.WR9101259
8Tim BiakabutukaMichiganJr.RB111631
9Warrick DunnFlorida StateJr.RB231729
10Bobby HoyingOhio StateSr.QB091028
1994
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Rashaan SalaamColoradoJr.RB400229851,743
2Ki-Jana CarterPenn StateJr.RB115205146901
3Steve McNairAlcorn StateSr.QB11185152655
4Kerry CollinsPenn StateSr.QB101117102639
5Jay BarkerAlabamaSr.QB365871295
6Warren SappMiami (Florida)Jr.DT173767192
7Eric ZeierGeorgiaSr.QB7153283
8Lawrence PhillipsNebraskaSo.RB182140
9Napoleon KaufmanWashingtonSr.RB331227
10Zach WiegertNebraskaSr.OT171027
1993
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Charlie WardFlorida StateSr.QB74039122,310
2Heath ShulerTennesseeJr.QB10274110688
3David PalmerAlabamaJr.RB167888292
4Marshall FaulkSan Diego StateJr.RB77481250
5Glenn FoleyBoston CollegeSr.QB54771180
6LeShon JohnsonNorthern IllinoisSr.RB55159176
7J.J. StokesUCLAJr.WR33748131
8Tyrone WheatleyMichiganJr.RB23132100
9Trent DilferFresno StateJr.QB2282991
10Eric ZeierGeorgiaJr.QB0243785
1992
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Gino TorrettaMiami (Florida)Sr.QB3101791121,400
2Marshall FaulkSan Diego StateSo.RB1642071741,080
3Garrison HearstGeorgiaJr.RB140196170982
4Marvin JonesFlorida StateJr.LB815147392
5Reggie BrooksNotre DameSr.RB425362294
6Charlie WardFlorida StateJr.QB181836126
7Michael BarrowMiami (Florida)Sr.LB10101464
8Drew BledsoeWashington StateJr.QB6181448
9Glyn MilburnStanfordSr.RB5111047
10Eric CurryAlabamaSr.DE3131247
1991
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Desmond HowardMichiganJr.WR64068212,077
2Casey WeldonFlorida StateSr.QB1917596503
3Ty DetmerBrigham YoungSr.QB19129130445
4Steve EmtmanWashingtonJr.DT2910070357
5Shane MatthewsFloridaJr.QB117269246
6Vaughn DunbarIndianaSr.TB65153173
7Jeff BlakeEast CarolinaSr.QB72935114
8Terrell BuckleyFlorida StateJr.DB12451102
9Marshall FaulkSan Diego StateFr.RB0103252
10Bucky RichardsonTexas A & MSr.QB69945
1990
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Ty DetmerBrigham YoungJr.QB3162081181,482
2Raghib IsmailNotre DameJr.WR2371741181,177
3Eric BienemyColoradoSr.TB114153150798
4Shawn MooreVirginiaSr.QB4696135465
5David KlinglerHoustonJr.QB72750125
6Herman MooreVirginiaJr.WR6142268
7Greg LewisWashingtonSr.TB451941
8Craig EricksonMiami (Florida)Sr.QB061931
9Darren LewisTexas A&MSr.RB091331
10Mike MayweatherArmySr.RB34420
1989
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Andre WareHoustonJr.QB242132831,073
2Anthony ThompsonIndianaSr.RB1851701081,003
3Major HarrisWest VirginiaSr.QB115115134709
4Tony RiceNotre DameSr.QB72101105523
5Darian HaganColoradoSo.QB524252292
6Dee DowisAir ForceSr.QB153138145
7 Emmitt SmithFloridaJr.RB132943140
8Percy SnowMichigan StateSr.WR7151970
9Ty DetmerBrigham YoungSo.QB3131449
10Raghib IsmailNotre DameSo.WR3111748
Blair ThomasPenn StateSr.RB4121248
1988
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Barry SandersOklahoma StateJr.RB55977471,878
2Rodney PeeteSouthern CaliforniaSr.QB70264174912
3Troy AikmanUCLASr.QB31149191582
4Steve WalshMiami (Florida)Jr.QB1610877341
5Major HarrisWest VirginiaJr.QB276079280
6Tony MandarichMichigan StateSr.OT392552
7Timm RosenbachWashington StateJr.QB661444
8Deion SandersFlorida StateSr.DB031622
9Anthony ThompsonIndianaJr.RB041321
10Derrick ThomasAlabamaSr.LB32720
1987
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Tim BrownNotre DameSr.WR3241731241,442
2Don McPhersonSyracuseSr.QB16713560831
3Gordon LockbaumHoly CrossSr.TB-DB108103127657
4Lorenzo WhiteMichigan StateSr.TB89 121123632
5Craig HeywardPittsburghSr.RB174431170
6Chris SpielmanOhio StateSr.LB152025110
7 Thurman ThomasOklahoma StateSr.TB11232099
8Gaston GreenUCLASr.TB4133573
9Emmitt SmithFloridaFr.RB2114270
10Bobby HumphreyAlabamaJr.RB5171463
1986
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Vinny TestaverdeMiami (Florida)Sr.QB67876272,213
2Paul PalmerTempleSr.TB28207174672
3Jim HarbaughMichiganSr.QB25136111458
4Brian BosworthOklahomaJr.LB913696395
5Gordon LockbaumHoly CrossJr. TB-DB323968242
6Brent FullwoodAuburnSr.TB44527129
7 Cornelius BennettAlabamaSr.LB3292996
8D.J. DozierPenn StateSr.TB0233177
9Kevin SweeneyFresno StateSr.QB6162373
10Chris SpielmanOhio StateJr.LB592760
1985
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Bo JacksonAuburnSr.TB3172181221,509
2Chuck LongIowaSr.QB286254981,464
3Robbie BoscoBrigham YoungSr.QB3895155459
4Lorenzo WhiteMichigan StateSo.TB5063115391
5Vinny TestaverdeMiami (Florida)Jr.QB414144249
6Jim EverettPurdueSr.QB12111977
7 Napoleon McCallumNavySr.RB8112672
8Allen PinkettNotre DameSr.TB9131871
9Joe DudekPlymouth StateSr.RB1241256
10Brian McClureBowling GreenSr.QB7101354
Thurman ThomasOklahoma StateSo.TB1132554
1984
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Doug FlutieBoston CollegeSr.QB67887322,240
2Keith ByarsOhio StateJr.TB874271361,251
3Robbie BoscoBrigham YoungJr.QB2095193443
4Bernie KosarMiami (Florida)So.QB976141320
5Kenneth DavisTexas ChristianJr.RB6163686
6Bill FralicPittsburghSr.T1243081
7 Chuck LongIowaJr.QB261937
Greg AllenFlorida StateSr.RB0101737
9Jerry RiceMississippi Valley StateSr.WR39936
10Rueben MayesWashington StateJr.RB171532
1983
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Mike RozierNebraskaSr.RB482154471,801
2Steve YoungBrigham YoungSr.QB153312891,172
3Doug FlutieBoston CollegeJr.QB2338 108253
4Turner GillNebraskaSr.QB114175190
5Terry HoageGeorgiaSr.DB72541112
6Napoleon McCallumNavyJr.RB61850104
7 Jeff HostetlerWest VirginiaSr.QB5172271
8Bill FralicPittsburghSr.T6102866
9Walter LewisAlabamaSr.QB4131654
10Boomer EsiasonMarylandSr.QB4111751
1982
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Herschel WalkerGeorgiaJr.TB525155411,926
2John ElwayStanfordSr.QB1393351441,231
3Eric DickersonSouthern MethodistSr.TB31100172465
4Anthony CarterMichiganSr.WR112755142
5David RimingtonNebraskaSr.C132352137
6Todd BlackledgePenn StateSr.QB42644108
7 Tom RamseyUCLASr.QB2162765
8Tony EasonIllinoisSr.QB563360
9Dan MarinoPittsburghSr.QB163247
10Mike RozierNebraskaJr.RB481240
Curt WarnerPenn StateSr.TB281840
1981
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Marcus AllenSouthern CaliforniaSr.TB441204661,797
2Herschel WalkerGeorgiaSoph.TB1522781871,199
3Jim McMahonBrigham YoungSr.QB91131171706
4Dan Marino PittsburghSr.QB1651106256
5Art SchlichterOhio StateSr.QB211556149
6Darrin NelsonStanfordSr.RB771348
7 Anthony CarterMichiganJr.WR2111442
8Kenneth SimsTexasSr.DT361334
9Reggie CollierSouthern MississippiJr.QB261230
10Rich DianaYaleSr.RB321023
1980
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1George RogersSouth CarolinaSr.RB2161791221,128
2Hugh Green PittsburghSr.DE17912574861
3Herschel WalkerGeorgiaFr.TB107120122683
4Mark HerrmannPurdueSr.QB587189405
5Jim McMahonBrigham YoungSr.QB303235189
6Art SchlichterOhio StateJr. QB183436158
7 Neil LomaxPortland StateSr.QB10111769
8Jarvis RedwineNebraskaSrRB4162064
9Kenny EasleyUCLASr.DB551944
10Anthony CarterMichiganSo.WR461034
1979
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Charles WhiteSouthern CaliforniaSr.TB453144481,695
2Billy SimsOklahomaSr.RB82180167773
3Marc WilsonBrigham YoungSr.QB72124125589
4Art SchlichterOhio StateSo.QB195486251
5Vagas FergusonNotre DameSr.TB123850162
6Paul McDonaldSouthern CaliforniaSr.QB11182392
7 George RogersSouth CarolinaJr.RB8201781
8Mark HerrmannPurdueJr.QB5121554
9Ron SimmonsFlorida StateJr.NG581041
10Steadman ShealyAlabamaSr.QB110932
1978
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Billy SimsOklahomaJr.RB15115270827
2Chuck FusinaPenn StateSr.QB1638983750
3Rick LeachMichiganSr.QB895852435
4Charles WhiteSouthern CaliforniaJr.TB367498354
5Charles AlexanderLouisiana StateSr.TB425154282
6Ted BrownNorth Carolina StateSr.RB5192982
7Steve FullerClemsonSr.QB1961382
8Eddie Lee IveryGeorgia TechSr.RB11191081
9Jack ThompsonWashington StateSr.QB13111172
10Jerry RobinsonUCLASr.LB12111270
1977
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Earl CampbellTexasSr.RB371187601,547
2Terry MillerOklahoma StateSr.TB125159119812
3Ken MacAfeeNotre DameSr.TE555470343
4Doug WilliamsGramblingSr.QB365254266
5Ross BrownerNotre DameSr.DE214560213
6Guy BenjaminStanfordSr.QB141735111
7Matt CavanaughPittsburghSr.QB6173486
8Rick LeachMichiganJr.QB692359
9Charles AlexanderLouisiana StateJr.TB2132254
10Wes ChandlerFloridaSr.WR4111650
1976
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Tony DorsettPittsburghSr.RB701112302,357
2Ricky BellSouthern CaliforniaSr.TB734851571,346
3Rob LytleMichiganSr.RB3585138413
4Terry MillerOklahoma StatJr.TB184357197
5Tommy KramerRiceSr.QB673163
6Gifford NielsenBrigham YoungJr. QB172845
7 Ray GoffGeorgiaSr.QB2121444
8Mike VoightNorth CarolinaSr.RB1 72441
9Joe RothCaliforniaSr.QB062032
10Jeff DankworthUCLASr.QB261331

Click here for 1935-1975



 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.