December 6, 2007

THE HEISMAN VOTING: THROUGH THE YEARS
The results of voting for the Heisman Trophy through the years. (Source: Heisman.com.)
1935
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Jay BerwangerChicagoSr.RB84
2Monk MeyerArmyJr.HB29
3William ShakespeareNotre DameSr. HB23
4Pepper ConstablePrincetonSr.FB20
1936
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Larry KelleyYaleSr.END213
2Sam FrancisNebraskaSr. 47
3Ray BuividMarquetteSr.HB46
4Sammy BaughTexas ChristianSr.QB40
5Clint FrankYaleJr.QB33
6Ace ParkerDukeSr.HB28
7Ed WidsethMinnesotaSr.T25
1937
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Clinton FrankYaleSr.QB524
2Byron WhiteColoradoSr.HB264
3Marshall GoldbergPittsburghJr.RB211
4Alex WojciechowiczFordhamSr.C-LB85
1938
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Davey O'BrienTexas ChristianSr.QB519
2Marshall GoldbergPittsburgSr.RB294
3Sid LuckmanColumbiaSr.QB154
4Bob MacLeodDartmouthSr.HB78
5Vic BottariCaliforniaSr.RB67
6Howard WeissWisconsinSr.FB60
7George CafegoTennesseeJr.TB55
8Ki AldrichTexas ChristianSr.C48
9Whitey BeinorNotre DameSr.T47
10Dean HillDukeSr.C38
1939
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Nile KinnickIowaSr.HB651
2Tom HarmonMichiganJr.HB405
3Paul ChristmanMissouriJr.QB391
4George CafegoTennesseeSr.TB296
1940
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Tom HarmonMichiganSr.HB1,303
2John Kimbrough Texas A&MSr.RB841
3George FranckMinnesotaSr.HB102
4Frankie AlbertStanfordJr.QB90
5Paul ChristmanMissouriSr.QB66
1941
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Bruce SmithMinnesotaSr.HB554
2Angelo BertelliNotre DameSo.QB345
3Frankie AlbertStanfordSr.QB336
4Frank SinkwichGeorgiaJr.HB249
5Bill DudleyVirginiaSr.HB237
6Endicott PeabodyHarvardSr.G153
7Edgar JonesPittsburghSr.RB151
8Bob WestfallMichiganSr.FB147
9Steve LachDukeSr.HB126
10Jack CrainTexasSr.RB102
1942
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Frank SinkwichGeorgiaSr.HB1,059
2Paul GovernaliColumbiaSr.QB218
3Clint CastleberryGeorgia TechFr.RB99
4Mike HolovakBoston CollegeSr.RB90
5Bill HillenbrandIndianaSr.HB86
6Angelo BertelliNotre DameJr.QB75
7Dick WildungMinnesotaSr.T71
8Gene FeketeOhio StateSr.B65
9Glenn DobbsTulsaSr.RB63
10Dave SchreinerWisconsinSr.E60
1943
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Angelo BertelliNotre DameSr.QB648
2Bob OdellPennsylvaniaSr.B177
3Otto GrahamNorthwesternSr.QB140
4Creighton MillerNotre DameSr.HB134
5Eddie ProkopGeorgia TechSr.RB85
6Hal HamburgNavyJr.HB73
7Bill DaleyMichiganSr.FB71
8Tony ButkovichPurdueSo.FB65
9Jim WhiteNotre DameSr.T52
1944
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Les HorvathOhio StateSr.QB412
2Glenn DavisArmySo.HB287
3Felix "Doc" BlanchardArmySo.FB237
4Don WhitmireNavyJr.T115
5Buddy YoungIllinoisFr.HB105
6Bob KellyNotre DameSr.HB76
7Bob JenkinsNavyJr.HB60
8Doug KennaArmySr.QB56
9Bob FenimoreOklahoma A&MJr.B54
10Thomas McWilliamsMississippi StateFr.TB37
1945
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Felix "Doc" BlanchardArmyJr.FB860
2Glenn DavisArmyJr.HB638
3Bob FenimoreOklahoma A&MSr.B187
4Herman WedermeyerSt. Mary'sSo.HB152
5Harry GilmerAlabamaSo.HB132
6Frank DancewiczNotre DameSr.QB56
7Warren AmlingOhio StateSr.G42
8Pete PihosIndianaJr.FB38
1946
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Glenn DavisArmySr.HB792
2Charlie TrippiGeorgiaSr.HB435
3John LujackNotre DameJr.QB379
4Felix BlanchardArmySr.FB267
5Arnie TuckerArmySr.QB257
6Herman WedermeyerSt. Mary'sJr.HB101
7Burr BaldwinUCLASr.E49
8Bobby LayneTexasJr.QB45
1947
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1John LujackNotre DameSr.QB742
2Bob ChappiusMichiganSr.HB555
3Doak WalkerSouthern MethodistSo.HB196
4Charley ConerlyMississippiSr.QB186
5Harry GilmerAlabamaSr.HB115
6Bobby LayneTexasSr.QB75
7Chuck BednarikPennsylvaniaJr.C65
8Bill SwiackiColumbiaSr.E61
1948
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Doak WalkerSouthern MethodistJr.RB778
2Charlie JusticeNorth CarolinaJr.RB443
3Chuck BednarkPennsylvaniaSr.C336
4Jackie JensenCaliforniaSr.RB143
5Stan HeathNevadaSr.QB113
6Norm Van BrocklinOregonSr.QB83
7Emil SitkoNotre DameJr.HB73
8Jack MitchellOklahomaSr.QB68
1949
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Leon HartNotre DameSr.E995
2Charlie JusticeNorth CarolinaSr.RB272
3Doak WalkerSouthern MethodistSr.RB229
4Arnold GaliffaArmySr.QB196
5Bob WilliamsNotre DameJr.QB189
6Eddie LeBaronPacificSr.QB122
7Cliff TonnemakerMinnesotaSr.C81
8Emil SitkoNotre DameSr.HB79
1950
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Vic JanowiczOhio StateJr.HB633
2Kyle RoteSouthern MethodistSr.HB280
3Red BagnellPennsylvaniaSr.B231
4Babe ParelliKentuckyJr.QB214
5Bob ReynoldsNebraskaSo.HB174
6Bob WilliamsNotre DameSr.QB159
7Leon HeathOklahomaSr.FB125
8Dan FoldbergArmySr.E103
1951
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Richard KazmaierPrincetonSr.RB506107451,777
2Hank LauricellaTennesseeSr.RB4510873424
3Babe ParelliKentuckySr.QB327990344
4Bill McCollStanfordSr.E425675313
5John BrightDrakeSr.RB314939230
6John KarrasIllinoisSr.HB156058223
7Larry IsbellBaylorSr.QB292428163
8Hugh McElhennyWashingtonSr.FB181715103
9Ollie MatsonSan FranciscoSr.B6282195
10Don ColemanMichigan StateSr.T6232993
1952
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Billy VesselsOklahomaSr.RB989149525
2Jack ScarbathMarylandSr.QB705743367
3Paul GielMinnesotaJr.TB763825329
4Donn MoomawUCLASr.LB543231257
5John LattnerNotre DameJr.HB354558253
6Paul CameronUCLAJr.HB403528218
7Jim SearsSounthern CaliforniaSr.B382117173
8Don McAuliffeMichigan StateSr.HB262928164
9Don HeinrichWashingtonSr.QB192840153
10Tom CatlinOklahomaSr.C252623150
1953
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1John LattnerNotre DameSr.HB3842831321,850
2Paul GielMinnesotaSr.TB3662951061,794
3Paul CameronUCLASr.HB4489134444
4Bernie FaloneyMarylandSr.QB463452258
5Bob GarrettStanfordSr.QB324349231
6Alan AmecheWisconsinJr.FB253860211
7J.C. CarolineIllinoisSo.HB153774193
8J.D. RobertsOklahomaSr.G62148108
9Lamar McHanArkansasSr.QB1512978
10Steve MeilingerKentuckySr.E1210965
1954
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Alan AmecheWisconsinSr.FB2141571121,068
2Kurt BurrisOklahomaSr.C-LB18011176838
3Howard GuglielmiNotre DameSr.QB11212899691
5Paul LarsonCaliforniaSr.QB504237271
6Dick MoegleRiceSr.RB365344258
7Jack >EllenaUCLASr.T234044193
8George ShawOregonSr.QB323320182
9Pete VannArmySr.QB202230134
10Bob McNamaraMinnesotaSr.QB161526104
1955
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Howard CassadyOhio StateSr.HB594179792,219
2Jim SwinkTexas ChristianJr.HB128120118742
3George WelshNavySr.QB567075383
4Earl MorrallMichigan StateSr.QB239760323
5Paul HornungNotre DameJr.QB337278321
6Bob PellegriniMarylandSr.C-NG386452294
7Ron BeagleNavySr.E214461212
8Ron KramerMichiganJr.E125056192
9Bo BolingerOklahomaSr.G143242148
10Calvin JonesIowaSr.G144016138
1956
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Paul HornungNotre DameSr.QB1971621511,066
2John MajorsTennesseeSr.RB172171136994
3Tom McDonaldOklahomaSr.HB205122114973
4Jerry TubbsOklahomaSr.C-LB12113787724
5Jim BrownSyracuseSr.HB1186871561
6Ron KramerMichiganSr.E70104100518
7John BrodieStanfordSr.QB395260281
8Jim ParkerOhio StateSr.G345144248
9Kenny PloenIowaSr.QB361022150
10Jon ArnettSouthern CaliforniaSr.HB202518128
1957
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1John David CrowTexas A & MSr.RB2411761081,183
2Alex KarrasIowaSr.DT12810991693
3Walt KowalczykMichigan StateSr.HB1169396630
4Lou MichaelsKentuckySr.T605736330
5Tom ForrestalNavySr.QB344246232
6Jim PhilipsAuburnSr.E343544216
7Bob AndersonArmySo.HB254539204
8Dan CurrieMichigan StateSr.C491618197
9Clendon ThomasOklahomaSr.HB213944185
10Lee GrosscupUtahJr.QB212828147
1958
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Pete DawkinsArmySr.HB2961951161,394
2Randy DuncanIowaSr.QB1941571251,021
3Billy CannonLouisiana StateJr.HB198140101975
4Bob WhiteOhio StateJr.RB408869365
5Joe KappCaliforniaSr.QB472732227
6Bill AustinRutgersSr.TB264137197
7Bob HarrisonOklahomaSr.C-LB263735187
8Dick BassPacificJr.RB14172096
9Don MeredithSouthern MethodistJr.QB10122175
10Nick PietrosanteNotre DameSr.FB8141870
1959
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Billy CannonLouisiana StateSr.HB519147781,929
2Richie LucasPenn StateSr.QB97109104613
3Don MeredithSouthern MethodistSr.QB266774286
4Bill BurrellIllinoisSr.G-LB234733196
5Charlie FlowersMississippiSr.FB115844193
6Dean LookMichigan StateSr.HB234125176
7Dale HackbartWisconsinSr.QB192135134
8Dwight NicholsIowa StateSr.RB212513126
9Monte SticklesNotre DameSr.E162136126
10Ron BurtonNorthwesternSr.RB102836122
1960
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Joe BellinoNavySr.HB 436196931,303
2Tom BrownMinnesotaSr.G127121108731
3Jake GibbsMississippiSr.QB747777453
4Ed DyasAuburnSr.FB466355319
5Billy KilmerUCLASr.HB554231280
6Mike DitkaPittsburghSr.E175268223
7Tom MatteOhio StateSr.QB174230165
8Danny LaRoseMissouriSr.E162832136
9Purvis AtkinsNew Mexico StateSr.HB251813124
10E. J. HolubTexas TechSr.C-LB142329117
1961
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Ernie DavisSyracuseSr.HB17910381824
2Bob FergusonOhio StateSr.FB12215693771
3Jimmy SaxtonTexasSr.RB8110598551
4Sandy StephensMinnesotaSr.QB1047868543
5Pat TrammelAlabamaSr.QB764544362
6Joe RomigColoradoSr.G554034279
7John HadlKansasSr.QB33 25 23 172
8Gary CollinsMaryland Sr.TE-WR 28 31 21 167
9Roman GabrielNorth Carolina State Sr.QB 232732 155
10Merlin OlsenUtah State Sr. DT 13 19 16 93
1962
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Terry BakerOregon StateSr.QB1727443707
2Jerry StovallLouisiana StateSr.HB11210082618
3Bob BellMinnesotaSr.T569571429
4Lee Roy JordanAlabamaSr.LB703541321
5George MiraMiami (Florida)Jr.QB415355284
6Pat RichterWisconsinSr.E554031276
7George SaimesMichigan StateSr.HB483638254
8Billy LothridgeGeorgia TechJr.QB243520162
9Ron VanderKelenWisconsinSr.QB232226139
10Eldon FortieBrigham YoungSr.TB252217136
1963
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Roger StaubachNavyJr.QB517132451,860
2Billy LothridgeGeorgia TechSr.QB6511971504
3Sherman LewisMichigan StateSr.RB538050369
4Don TrullBaylorSr.QB206857253
5Scott AppletonTexasSr.T273347194
6Dick ButkusIllinoisJr.C-LB104944172
7Jimmy SidleAuburnJr.QB112834123
8Terry IsaacsonAir ForceSr.RB172013104
9Jay WilkinsonDukeSr.RB3203584
10George MiraMiami (Florida)Sr.QB6163080
1964
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1John HuarteNotre DameSr.QB1,026
2Jerry RhomeTulsaSr.QB952
3Dick ButkusIllinoisSr.C-LB505
4Bob TimberlakeMichiganSr.QB361
5Jack SnowNotre DameSr.E187
6Tucker FredericksonAuburnSr.FB184
7Craig MortonCaliforniaSr.QB181
8Steve DeLongTennesseeSr.MG176
9Cosmo IacavazziPrincetonSr.RB165
10Brian PiccoloWake ForestSr.RB124
1965
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Mike GarrettSouthern CaliforniaSr.TB179143103926
2Howard TwilleyTulsaSr.E1017869528
3Jim GrabowskiIllinoisSr.FB97 7246481
4Donnie AndersonTexas TechSr.FB-P785760408
5Floyd LittleSyracuseJr.RB514250287
6Steve JudayMichigan StateSr.QB534042281
7 Tommy NobisTexasSr.LB273750205
8Bob GriesePurdueJr.QB323625193
9Steve SpurrierFloridaJr.QB17141493
10Steve SloanAlabamaSr.QB1815892
1966
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Steve SpurrierFloridaSr.QB433150801,659
2Bob GriesePurdueSr.QB1849574816
3Nick EddyNotre DameSr.HB39 12099456
4Gary BebanUCLAJr.QB237697318
5Floyd LittleSyracuseSr.RB257081296
6Clint JonesMichigan StateSr.RB224352204
7 Mel FarrUCLASr.RB1029 27115
8Terry HanrattyNotre DameSo.QB12231698
9Lloyd PhillipsArkansasSr.DT1310867
10George PattonGeorgiaSr.DT123 1762
1967
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Gary BebanUCLASr.QB3693321971,968
2O.J. SimpsonSouthern CaliforniaJr.RB2613592211,722
3LeRoy KeyesPurdueJr.RB-CB2781422481,366
4Larry CsonkaSyracuseSr.FB222030136
5Kim HammondFlorida StateSr.QB1715990
6Bob JohnsonTennesseeSr.C13101776
7 Granville LigginsOklahomaSr.NG2113361
8Dewey WarrenTennesseeSr.QB4131856
9Wayne MeylanNebraskaSr.MG1151255
10Terry HanrattyNotre DameJr.QB1122754
1968
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1O.J. SimpsonSouthern CaliforniaSr.TB855128822,853
2Leroy KeyesPurdueSr.RB-CB493582401,103
3Terry HanrattyNotre DameSr.QB2286149387
4Ted KwalickPenn StateSr.TE146974254
5Ted HendricksMiami (Florida)Sr.DE75249174
6Ron JohnsonMichiganSr.RB123650158
7 Bob DouglassKansasSr.QB93339132
8Chris GilbertTexasSr.RB123420124
9Brian DowlingYaleSr.QB152524119
1969
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Steve OwensOklahomaSr.FB2942181701,488
2Mike PhippsPurdueSr.QB2262301961,334
3Rex KernOhio StateJr.QB154134126856
4Archie ManningMississippiJr.QB1207670582
5Mike ReidPenn StateSr.DT613936297
6Mike McCoyNotre DameSr.DT316567290
7 Jim OtisOhio StateSr.FB122731121
8Jim PlunkettStanfordJr.QB211625120
9Steve KinerTennesseeSr.LB142027109
10Jack TatumOhio StateJr.DB132222105
1970
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Jim PlunkettStanfordSr.QB5102851292,229
2Joe TheismannNotre DameSr. QB2422551741,410
3Archie ManningMississippiSr.QB138133169849
4Steve WorsterTexasSr.FB478195398
5Rex KernOhio StateSr.QB1739 59188
6Pat SullivanAuburnJr.QB243734180
7 Jack TatumOhio StateSr.DB84853173
8Ernie JenningsAir ForceSr.WR182024118
9Don McCauleyNorth CarolinaSr.RB6101957
10Lynn DickeyKansas StateSr. QB661949
1971
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.Pts.
1Pat SullivanAuburnSr.QB1,597
2Ed MarinaroCornellSr.RB1,445
3Gregg PruittOklahomaJr.RB586
4Johnny MussoAlabamaSr.RB365
5Lydell MitchellPenn StateSr.RB251
6Jack MildrenOklahomaSr.QB208
7 Jerry TaggeNebraskaSr.QB168
8Chuck EaleyToledoSr.QB137
9Walt PatulskiNotre DameSr.DE121
10Eric AllenMichigan StateSr.RB109
1972
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Johnny RodgersNebraskaSr.RB 1,320
2Greg PruittOklahomaSr.RB117223169966
3Rich GloverNebraskaSr.MG99125105652
4Bert JonesLouisiana StateSr.QB616146351
5Terry DavisAlabamaSr.QB625052338
6John HufnagelPenn StateSr.QB622850292
7George AmundsenIowa StateSr.RB413134219
8Otis ArmstrongPurdueSr.RB442428208
9Don StockVirginia TechSr.QB123342144
10Gary HuffFlorida StateSr.QB202430138
1973
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1John CappellettiPenn StateSr.RB229142861,057
2John HicksOhio StateSr.OT1146454524
3Roosevelt LeaksTexasJr.RB7480100482
4David JaynesKansasSr.QB656863394
5Archie GriffinOhio StateSo.RB456365326
6Randy GradisharOhio StateSr.LB475335282
7 Lucious SelmonOklahomaSr.NG395229250
8Woody GreenArizona StateSr.RB315544247
9Danny WhiteArizona StateSr.QB322226166
10Kermit JohnsonUCLASr.RB241520122
1974
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Archie GriffinOhio StateJr.RB483198751,920
2Anthony DavisSouthern CaliforniaSr.TB120148163819
3Joe WashingtonOklahomaJr.HB87146108661
4Tom ClementsNotre DameSr.QB264968244
5David HummNebraskaSr.QB234649210
6Dennis FranklinMichiganSr.DE63022100
7 Rod ShoateOklahomaSr.LB12162997
8Gary SheideBrigham YoungSr.QB12191690
1975
Points
Pl.NameSchoolCl.Pos.123Total
1Archie GriffinOhio StateSr.RB4541671041,800
2Chuck MuncieCaliforniaSr.TB14510487730
3Ricky BellSouthern CaliforniaJr.TB70169160708
4Tony DorsettPittsburghJr.RB66149120616
5Joe WashingtonOklahomaSr.HB294769250
6Jimmy DuboseFloridaSr.RB191329112
7 John SciarraUCLASr.QB12152086
8Gordon BellMichiganSr.TB2272484
9Leroy SelmonOklahomaSr.DT7221479
10Gene SwickToledoSr.QB5192073

Click here for 1976-present




 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.